THE 2021 WORLDWIDE COMEDY AWARDS

2021 WWCA nominees were selected by juries of industry professionals, and winners were chosen by public vote. Winners are listed first, in gold font and upper case, with other nominees following in alphabetical order.

Congratulations to all of you! This was the first year in which the World Wide Comedy Awards accepted submissions. We would like to thank everyone who submitted, and all of our voters - without you this could not have been successful.

We would also like to send an extra special THANK YOU to all of our jurors, who volunteered their time to adjudicate these categories.

YOUR 2021 WWCA NOMINEES AND WINNERS ARE...

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
  • YouTube
  • Twitter

FILM

Best Film

WILLY'S WONDERLAND (winner)

Harvest

A Slice of Cavett

The Room Too

Together Together

Best Animated Film

SOUTH PARK: POST COVID (winner)

The Mitchells vs. The Machines

Ron's Gone Wrong

Soul

The SpongeBob Movie: Sponge on the Run

Best Performance in a Film

NICOLAS CAGE - WILLY'S WONDERLAND (winner)

Eloise Gordon - Disrobed

Patti Harrison - Together Together

Ed Helms - Together Together

Stephen Sorrentino - A Tale of Redemption and Regret with Sunny the Heat

Best Film Direction

KEVIN LEWIS - WILLY'S WONDERLAND (winner)

Nikole Beckwith - Together Together

Jenna Laurenzo - Girl Night Stand: Chapter 2

Troy Peterson - Disrobed

Dennis Ricks - Meet the Girl

Best Film Writing

NIKOLE BECKWITH - TOGETHER TOGETHER (winner)

Kyle Balis - Alpha Dog

Eric Carosella - A Tale of Redemption and Regret with Sunny the Heat

G.O. Parsons - Willy's Wonderland

Steven Vlasak & Troy Peterson - Disrobed

TELEVISION

Best Television Program

AUNTY DONNA'S BIG OL' HOUSE OF FUN (winner)

Iggy & Ace

Is This Thing On?

Starstruck

Waiting in Line

Best Animated Television Program

RICK AND MORTY (winner)

Archer

Bob's Burgers

Central Park

The Simpsons

Best Performance in a Television Program

ANNIE MURPHY - KEVIN CAN F**K HIMSELF (winner)

Rose Matafeo - Starstruck

Morgana O'Reilly - Mean Mums

Nikesh Patel - Starstruck

Sara West - Iggy & Ace

Best Direction of a TV Program

MAX MILLER - AUNTY DONNA'S BIG OL' HOUSE OF FUN (winner)

Sebastian Cluer - Still Standing

Damon Fepulea'i - Mean Mums

Lizzy Sanford & Quinn Wilson - Ziwe

Stig Wemyss - Is This Thing On?

Best Writing of a TV Program

ROSE MATAFEO & ALICE SNEDDEN - STARSTRUCK (winner)

Zachariah Durr & Laura Wimbels - The Big Bad B-Movie Show

Aunty Donna - Aunty Donna's Big Ol' House of Fun

The Comic Thread - Waiting in Line

A.B. Morrison - Iggy & Ace

INTERNET

Best Web Series

GIRLS NIGHT IN (winner)

Crying Out Loud

Folks Next Door

Get Laughs or Cry Trying

The Vallyfolk

AUDIO

Best Podcast or Radio Program

THE ROB BARTLETT RADIO COMEDY HOUR (winner)

The Asylum: Case Studies - Bram Stoker's Dracula's Curse

Barmy Dale - Secret Santa

Character Debates - Are the French the Best Lovers?

The Shark Deck: Daily Comedy News Podcast - Norm MacDonald

Shut Up and Answer the Question

Talking Dicks Comedy Podcast with Special Guest Bill Burr

LIVE COMEDY

Best Stand-up

RACHEL MORTON-YOUNG (winner)

Asia Chardonay

Darius Davies-Shojaee

Robyn Perkins

Mudit Verma

Best Improv Troupe

MONKEY TOAST (winner)

ComedySportz DFW

Doom & Bloom

Fantastic Voyage Improv

Histrionix

Best Sketch Troupe

FOIL ARMS & HOG (winner)

Bad Medicine

Grown Ass Women

New Kids On Your Mom

Yaaas Kween

Best Play, Musical or Revue

FRIEND: THE ONE WITH GUNTHER (winner)

Absolutely Themeless #4

Durang!

A Frickin' Crazy Year

Stories on Sunset

HALL OF FAME

TO BE ANNOUNCED

Our 2021 WWCA Comedy Hall of Fame inductee has been selected by the Board and will be announced in January.