THE 2020 WORLDWIDE COMEDY AWARDS

The 2020 WWCAs were selected by a jury of industry professionals and announced online amid the global Coronavirus shutdown in November, 2020. Winners are listed first and in upper case with other nominees following in alphabetical order.

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
  • YouTube
  • Twitter

FILM

Best Film

BILL & TED FACE THE MUSIC (WINNER)
Birds of Prey
Bad Boys for Life
Emma.
Extra Ordinary
The Gentlemen
Irresistible
The King of Staten Island
Last Christmas
Palm Springs

 

Best Animated Film

ONWARD (WINNER)
The Addams Family
Frozen II
Phineas and Ferb the Movie: Candace Against the Universe
Scoob!
Spies in Disguise
The SpongeBob Movie: Sponge on the Run
Trolls World Tour
The Willoughbys

Best Performance in a Film

KEANU REEVES - BILL & TED FACE THE MUSIC
Steve Carell - Irresistible
Martin Lawrence - Bad Boys for Life
Julia Louis-Dreyfus - Downhill
Cristin Milioti - Palm Springs
Kumail Nanjiani - The Lovebirds
Seth Rogen - An American Pickle
Will Smith - Bad Boys for Life
David Spade - The Wrong Missy
Anya Taylor-Joy - Emma.
Alex Winter - Bill & Ted Face the Music

Best Supporting Performance in a Film

HUGH GRANT - THE GENTLEMEN (WINNER)
Jim Carrey - Sonic the Hedgehog
Taraji P. Henson - Coffee & Kareem
Gillian Jacobs - Magic Camp
Greg Kinnear - Misbehaviour
Kristin Schaal - My Spy
Wallace Shawn - Timmy Failure: Mistakes Were Made
Iliza Shlesinger - Spenser Confidential
J.K. Simmons - Palm Springs
Dan Stevens - Eurovision Song Contest

Best Film Direction

JON STEWART - IRRESISTIBLE (WINNER)
Judd Apatow - The King of Staten Island
Autumn de Wilde - Emma.
Paul Feig - Last Christmas
Stephen Gaghan - Dolittle
Jake Kasdan - Jumanji: The Next Level
Michael Showalter - The Lovebirds
Alice Wu - The Half of It

Best Film Writing

GUY RITCHIE - THE GENTLEMEN (WINNER)
Elizabeth Banks - Charlie’s Angels
Radha Blank - The 40-Year-Old Version
Eleanor Catton - Emma.
Will Ferrell & Andrew Steele - Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga
Bryony Kimmings, Emma Thompson & Greg Wise - Last Christmas
Doug Naylor - Red Dwarf: The Promised Land
Andy Siara - Palm Springs

TELEVISION

Best Television Programme

KIDDING (WINNER)
After Life
Black Monday
The End of the F***ing World
Grown-ish
High Fidelity
The Kominsky Method
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
The Trip to Greece
What We Do in the Shadows

Best Animated Television Programme

BOJACK HORSEMAN (WINNER)
12 oz. Mouse
American Dad!
Bob’s Burgers
F is for Family
Family Guy
Rick & Morty
Robot Chicken

Best Performance in a Television Programme

MICHAEL DOUGLAS - THE KOMINSKY METHOD (WINNER)
Rachel Brosnahan - The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Aidy Bryant - Shrill
Linda Cardellini - Dead to Me
Jim Carrey - Kidding
Jodie Comer - Killing Eve
Martin Freeman - Breeders
Walton Goggins - The Unicorn
Tamsin Greig - Friday Night Dinner
Catherine O’Hara - Schitt’s Creek
Sandra Oh - Killing Eve

Best Supporting Performance in a Television Programme

ALEX BORSTEIN - THE MARVELOUS MRS. MAISEL (WINNER)
Gillian Anderson - Sex Education
Lori Tan Chinn - Nora from Queens
Danny DeVito - It’s Always Sunny in Philadelphia
Catherine Keener - Kidding
Mark McKinney - Superstore
Amanda Peet - Brockmire
Kevin Pollak - The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Fiona Shaw - Killing Eve
Mary Steenburgen - Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist

Best TV Direction

MICHEL GONDRY - KIDDING (WINNER)
Chris Addison - Breeders
Amanda Blue - The Windsors
Martin Dennis - The Goes Wrong Show
Ricky Gervais - After Life
Matt Lipsey - Intelligence
Maurice Marable - Woke
Michael Winterbottom - The Trip to Greece

Best TV Writing

STEVE COOGAN & ROB BRYDON - THE TRIP TO GREECE
Simon Blackwell - Breeders
Charlie Covell - The End of the F***ing World
Peter Foott - The Young Offenders
Suzanne Heathcote & Laura Neal - Killing Eve
Reece Shearsmith & Steve Pemberton - Inside No. 9
Josh Thomas - Everything’s Gonna Be Okay
Sally Wainwright - Last Tango in Halifax

HONOURABLE MENTIONS

*************

No Special Awards were announced in 2020.