THE 2019 WORLDWIDE COMEDY AWARDS

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
  • YouTube
  • Twitter

The 2019 WWCAs were selected by a jury of industry professionals and announced online amid the global Coronavirus shutdown in June, 2020. Winners are listed first and in upper case with other nominees following in alphabetical order. Jurors were allowed to select up to 12 nominees per category, with winners chosen based on the WWCAs jury scoring formula. All performer categories are unisex, because that's just how we roll.

FILM

Best Film

KNIVES OUT (WINNER)
The Beach Bum
Book Smart

Dolemite Is My Name
Fighting with My Family
Good Boys
Jojo Rabbit
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Shazam
Zombieland 2: Double Tap

Best Animated Film

KLAUS (WINNER)
Abominable
Frozen 2
Lego Movie 2: The Second Part
A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon

Smallfoot
Toy Story 4

Best Performance in a Film

EDDIE MURPHY - DOLEMITE IS MY NAME (WINNER)

Cate Blanchett - Where'd You Go, Bernadette
Daniel Craig - Knives Out
Ana de Armas - Knives Out
Bill Murray - The Dead Don’t Die
Lupita Nyong’o - Little Monsters
Florence Pugh - Fighting with My Family
Emma Stone - Zombieland 2
Charlize Theron - Long Shot
Emma Thompson - Late Night

 

Best Supporting Performance in a Film

BRAD PITT - ONCE UPON A TIME IN HOLLYWOOD (WINNER)

Bill Hader - Noelle
Lily James - Yesterday
Andie MacDowell - Ready or Not
Gary Oldman - The Laundromat
Imogen Poots - The Art of Self Defense
Keanu Reeves - Always Be My Maybe
Liev Schreiber - A Rainy Day in New York
Michael Shannon - Knives Out
Wesley Snipes - Dolemite Is My Name

 

TELEVISION

Best Television Programme

THE GOOD PLACE (WINNER)

After Life (UK)
Barry
Black-ish
The Boys
Derry Girls (UK)
Documentary Now!
The End of the F***ing World (UK)
The Kominsky Method

I Think You Should Leave with Tim Robinson
 

Best Animated Television Programme

RICK AND MORTY (WINNER)

Archer
Big Mouth
Bob’s Burgers
BoJack Horseman
Disenchantment
Family Guy
South Park

 

Best Performance in a Television Programme

TED DANSON - THE GOOD PLACE (WINNER)

Don Cheadle - Black Monday
Michael Douglas - The Kominsky Method
Kirsten Dunst - On Becoming a God in Central Florida
John Goodman - The Righteous Gemstones
Lucy Lawless - My Life is Murder
Chris Lilley - Lunatics
Natasha Lyonne - Russian Doll
Paul Rudd - Living with Yourself
David Tennant - Good Omens
Phoebe Waller-Bridge - Fleabag

Best Supporting Performance in a Television Programme

ALAN ARKIN - THE KOMINSKY METHOD (WINNER)

Gillian Anderson - Sex Education
Bob Balaban - The Politician
Alex Borstein - The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Tituss Burgess - Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
D’Arcy Carden - The Good Place
Chris Elliott - Schitt’s Creek
Tony Hale - Veep
Stephen Root - Barry
Molly Shannon - The Other Two
‘Henry Winkler - Barry

 

HONOURABLE MENTIONS

Our Favorite Foreign Language Film of the Year

Parasite

Our Second Favorite Foreign Language Film of the Year

The Farewell

For Outstanding Voice Work in a Film

Ryan Reynolds - Pokemon Detective Pikachu

*************

**************************************************