THE 2018 WORLDWIDE COMEDY AWARDS

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
  • YouTube
  • Twitter

The 2018 WWCAs were selected by a jury of industry professionals and announced online in 2019. Winners are listed first and in upper case with other nominees following in alphabetical order. Jurors were allowed to select up to 12 nominees per category based on the WWCA scoring formula and all performer categories are unisex.

FILM

Best Film

DEADPOOL 2 (WINNER)
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
Blindspotting
The Breaker Upperers
The Death of Stalin
Green Book
The Package
Sorry to Bother You
Vice
Wild Rose

Best Animated Film

SPIDER-MAN: INTO THE SPIDER-VERSE (WINNER)
Early Man
Incredibles 2
Isle of Dogs
Ralph Breaks the Internet
Smallfoot
Teen Titans GO! To the Movies

Best Performance in a Film

CHRISTIAN BALE - VICE (WINNER)
Steve Carell - Welcome to Marwen
Johnny Depp - The Professor
Melissa McCarthy - Can You Ever Forgive Me?
Viggo Mortensen - Green Book
Joaquin Phoenix - Don’t Worry, He Won’t Get Far On Foot
Robert Redford - The Old Man and the Gun
John C. Reilly - Stan & Ollie
Ryan Reynolds - Deadpool 2
Imelda Staunton - Finding Your Feet
Charlize Theron - Tully
Constance Wu - Crazy Rich Asians

Best Supporting Performance in a Film

MAHERSHALA ALI - GREEN BOOK (WINNER)
Amy Adams - Vice
Steve Buscemi - The Death of Stalin
Anne Hathaway - Ocean’s 8
Zoe Kazan - Buster Scruggs
Jesse Plemons - Game Night
Sam Rockwell - Vice
Jeffrey Tambor - The Death of Stalin
Michelle Williams - I Feel Pretty
Michelle Yeoh - Crazy Rich Asians

TELEVISION

Best Television Programme

THE GOOD PLACE (WINNER)
Atlanta
Barry
Insecure
It’s Always Sunny in Philadelphia
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Portlandia
The Tick
Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
Wellington Paranormal

Best Animated Television Programme

BOB'S BURGERS (WINNER)
Adventure Time

Archer
BoJack Horseman
F is for Family
Final Space
The Simpsons
South Park

Best Performance in a Television Programme

KRISTEN BELL - THE GOOD PLACE (CO-WINNER)

ELLIE KEMPER - UNBREAKABLE KIMMY SCHMIDT (CO-WINNER)
Anthony Anderson - Black-ish
Hank Azaria - Brockmire
Sacha Baron Cohen - Who is America
Alison Brie - GLOW
Jim Carrey - Kidding
Michael Douglas - The Kominsky Method
Donald Glover - Atlanta
Bill Hader - Barry
Issa Rae - Insecure

Best Supporting Performance in a Television Programme

TONY SHALHOUB - THE MARVELOUS MRS. MAISEL (WINNER)
Alan Arkin - The Kominsky Method
Alex Borstein - The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Tituss Burgess - Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
Anthony Carrigan - Barry
Rob Corddry - Ballers
Ted Danson - The Good Place
Carol Kane - Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
Frank Langella - Kidding
Ed O’Neill - Modern Family
Henry Winkler - Barry

HONOURABLE MENTIONS

For Outstanding Voice Work in a Television Programme

Will Arnett - BoJack Horseman

For Outstanding Documentary Filmmaking

Bathtubs Over Broadway

Best Film Made Pretty Much By One Family

Clara's Ghost

*************

**************************************************